Singh v. Attorney Gen. of the United States, 11–1988.
[…] During these sessions, agents learned of Raeback's bankruptcy proceeding. Agents also learned that Raeback's bankruptcy petition failed to disclose its revenue stream from the Port Authority project. Although the Port Authority did not take legal action against Singh, Singh was charged by the U.S. Attorney's Office in the Eastern District of New York for one count of “fail [ing] to disclose all of Raeback's accounts receivable on Raeback's bankruptcy petition,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). Under § 152(3), it is a crime to “knowingly and fraudulently make[ ] a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury” in relation to a bankruptcy proceeding. On June 24, 2009, Singh pled guilty. As part of the plea agreement, Singh agreed to “restitution in the amount of $54,418.08,” to be paid by transferring the money “held by the Port Authority” to the bankruptcy trustee.