Singh v. I.N.S.
[…] (a) Representative capacity. Whenever a person is required by any provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice; ... such notice ... shall be given by or to ... the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented.

There is no dispute that petitioner was unrepresented at the time he filed his appeal to the BIA and at the time he received the briefing schedule. It is also undisputed that a person may not become a representative of a party before the BIA without filing a notice of appearance. 8 C.F.R. § 3.38(d) (1994) provides:

In any proceeding before the Board wherein the respondent/applicant is represented, the attorney or representative shall file a notice of appearance on the appropriate form. Withdrawal or substitution of an attorney or representative may be permitted by the Board during proceedings only upon written motion submitted without fee.

Finally, there is no dispute that no notice of appearance form was ever filed with the BIA by anyone on behalf of the petitioner.

Thus, the state of the record before the BIA when it rendered its decision was that there was no counsel of record and petitioner was unrepresented.