Singh v. I.N.S.
[…] Rather, he relies on Martinez-Serrano and its progeny. He claims that the BIA should have known that petitioner had secured representation and should have sent its decision, in accordance with its rules governing counseled cases, to Goswani's address, rather than to that of petitioner. Because the BIA did not do so, petitioner argues, he had 30 days from August 13, 2001, the date of actual notice to file his petition for review. We are unpersuaded.

8 C.F.R. § 3.1(f) (2000) provides:

(f) Service of Board decisions. The decision of the Board shall be in writing and copies thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the Service and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party affected as provided in part 292 of this chapter.

8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a) (2000) provides in part:

§ 292.5 Service upon and action by attorney or representative of record.

(a) Representative capacity.