Singleton v. International Ass'n of Machinists, Dist. 141, Local Lodge No. 1747, 900142
[…] Clearly, 49 U.S.C. app. § 2458(c) gave Virginia concurrent police power jurisdiction over National Airport. And, we have held that Virginia may exercise its police power to prohibit union security agreements. Finney v. Hawkins, 189 Va. 878, 885, 888-89, 54 S.E.2d 872, 876, 877-78 (1949). Thus, the question is whether Virginia's exercise of police power forbidding union security agreements shall prevail, even though it conflicts with the retained federal police power permitting such agreements.
This question is answered by the following provision of § 14(b) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b): "Nothing in this Act ... shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State ... in which such execution or application is prohibited by State ... law."