Sinnamon v. McKay
[…] [Citations] 'If the words of the statute are clear, the court should not add to or alter them to accomplish a purpose that does not appear on the face of the statute or from its legislative history.' " (People v. Knowles, supra, 35 Cal.2d, at p. 183 ; Rich v. State Board of Optometry, supra, 235 Cal.App.2d, at p. 604 .)" (California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist., supra, 28 Cal.3d, at p. 698, 170 Cal.Rptr. 817, 621 P.2d 856.)

Turning first to the language of section 1700.44, we find it is clear on its face. In pertinent part, section 1700.44 states that:

"In cases of controversy arising under this chapter the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo." (Emphasis added.)

Addressing the literal meaning of the language used, the time to appeal a Labor Commissioner's determination runs immediately from the moment that determination is rendered.