Sino Realty Inc. v. Yung
[…] Petitioner opposes the motion on the basis that it is untimely, the movant having known about this proceeding for years. Petitioner further argues that Yung should not now be allowed to raise a succession claim, citing to Third Lenox Terrace Associates v. Edwards , 91 A.D.3d 532, 937 N.Y.S.2d 41 (1st Dep't 2012).

In reply, movant reiterates her arguments and attaches exhibits as set forth above. The reply papers studiously disregard petitioner's Third Lenox argument.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 1013 provides in whole:

Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.

"Consideration of any motion to intervene begins with the question of whether the motion is timely.