Sioux Falls Shopping News v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ISSUE TWO

[¶ 10.] Whether the taxpayer is exempt from the use tax because the publication being delivered is a shoppers' guide.

[¶ 11.] Shopping News contends that the fees it paid to contract drivers and local carriers for their distribution and delivery services are exempt from the use tax by virtue of SDCL 10-46-9.1. We disagree.

[¶ 12.] Sales tax is imposed "upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered." SDCL 10-45-4. Any "service" as defined by SDCL 10-45-4.1 is taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of SDCL ch. 10-45. SDCL 10-45-4. "Service" means "all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property." SDCL 10-45-4.1.

[¶ 13.] SDCL 10-46-2.1 imposes a use tax on a person using services, measured by the value of the services at the time they are rendered.