Sioux Falls Shopping News v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] SDCL 10-45-12.1 identifies "advertising services" as exempt from the sales tax. SDCL 10-46-9.1 defines shoppers' guides as free "advertising publications."4

[¶ 15.] Shopping News contends that, because the legislature defined shoppers' guides as advertising publications in SDCL 10-46-9.1, it intended to exempt not only the income from the sale of advertising, but also the related cost of delivering those services, including the fees Shopping News paid to its contract drivers and delivery carriers.

[¶ 16.] We decline to adopt Shopping News' argument. The language of SDCL 10-46-9.1 specifically exempts from the use tax the costs of "[i]nk and newsprint when used in the production of shoppers' guides[.]" It provides no relief from the tax Shopping News now contests.

ISSUE THREE

[¶ 17.] Whether distribution and delivery services are exempt from the use tax.