Sioux Falls Shopping News v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Id. This Court no longer employs the substantial evidence test, however. This change, first announced in Sopko, 1998 SD 8, ¶ 7, 575 N.W.2d at 228-29, reflects the legislature's amendment of SDCL 1-26-36, which changed the standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence from "unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record" to "[c]learly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record[.]"2 Therefore, this Court declines to adopt Shopping News' proposed standard of review and holds that the circuit court applied the correct standard.

ISSUE TWO

[¶ 10.] Whether the taxpayer is exempt from the use tax because the publication being delivered is a shoppers' guide.