Siragusa v. Siragusa
[…] 2. Jurisdiction to Modify Alimony.

Vincent contends the district court had no jurisdiction to modify the alimony award because he had made his final alimony payment before Joanne filed her motion, so there were no unaccrued alimony payments remaining to modify.

NRS 125.150(7) states:

If a decree of divorce, or an agreement between the parties which was ratified, adopted or approved in a decree of divorce, provides for specified periodic payments of alimony, the decree or agreement is not subject to modification by the court as to accrued payments. Payments pursuant to a decree entered on or after July 1, 1975, which have not accrued at the time a motion for modification is filed may be modified upon a showing of changed circumstances, whether or not the court has expressly retained jurisdiction for the modification.

See Hildahl v. Hildahl, 95 Nev. 657, 660, 601 P.2d 58, 60 (1979) (alimony payments once accrued are non-modifiable).