Siravo v. Great American Ins. Co.
[…] While we grant that a proof of claim is required, in part, to protect an insurer against fraud, Fournier v. German-American Insurance Co., 23 R.I. 36, 49 A. 98 (1901), we do not believe that application of the Pickering rule will substantially impair the provision's utility for determining the nature of a fire's origin. Nor do we consider a proof-of-loss provision to be a significant bulwark of the legislative effort to detect and prevent arson. More relevant to the determination of the origin of a fire is § 23-28.2-11 which in part directs that:

"The state fire marshal * * * shall investigate the cause, origin and circumstances of every fire of suspicious origin, by which property has been damaged or destroyed * * *. Such investigation shall begin immediately after the occurrence of such fire and local government officials shall cooperate completely and assist the state fire marshal's office in all phases of any such investigation."