Sitton v. Print Direction, Inc.
[…] 1. Sitton contends that the trial court erred in determining that Stanton's viewing and printing the incriminating e-mails found on Sitton's personal computer did not constitute computer theft, computer trespass, or computer invasion of privacy under OCGA § 16–9–93. The court found that Stanton's use of Sitton's computer was not “without authority” within the meaning of the statute. We find no error.

The criminal offenses of computer theft, computer trespass, and computer invasion of privacy are set forth in OCGA § 16–9–93, which also provides for civil liability and a civil remedy.4 Computer theft is committed by one “who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of” taking, obtaining, or converting property of another.5 Similarly, a person commits computer trespass when he “uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of” deleting any computer program or data; obstructing or interfering with use