Sivalingam v. Newton
[…] Id. at 651, 201 A.3d 652. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written, and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. When statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute itself for additional evidence of legislative intent. Id.

We begin with the language of the statute. As relevant here, RSA 42:1 (2012) provides that any town officer who violates his or her oath of office "shall be ... dismissed from the office involved." RSA 42:1-a allows the superior court to entertain petitions to dismiss a town officer for violating the oath. RSA 42:1-a, I (2012). The statute further provides, in relevant part:

[I]t shall be considered a violation of a town officer's oath for the officer to divulge to the public any information which that officer learned by virtue of his official position, or in the course of his official duties, if:
(a) A public body properly voted to withhold that information from the public by a vote of 2/3, as required by RSA 91-A:3, III, and if divulgence of such information ... would adversely affect the reputation of some person other than a member of the public body ....

RSA 42:1-a, II(a).

Accordingly, to state a claim under RSA 42:1-a, II(a) in this case, the plaintiff was required to plead that: (1) the Selectwomen divulged information to the public which they learned by virtue of their official positions or in the course of their official duties;2 (2) the Board "properly voted to withhold that information from the public by a vote of 2/3, as required...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT