Siveke, Application of
[…] Habeas corpus proceedings are not actions, but are special proceedings to inquire into the cause of a restraint or detention, and to enforce a civil right to be released from unlawful restraint, custody or confinement.

The statutory provisions regarding habeas corpus are found in Article 70 of the CPLR. Section 7001 dealing with the application of Article 70 states in pertinent part as follows: "* * * the provisions of this article are applicable to common law or statutory writs of habeas corpus and common law writs of certiorari to inquire into detention * * *." Section 7002, subd. a, dealing with the petition by whom a writ for habeas corpus may be made states in pertinent part as follows: "A person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalf * * * may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance. A judge authorized to issue writs of habeas corpus having evidence, in a judicial proceeding before him that any person is so detained shall, on his own initiative, issue a writ of habeas corpus for the relief of that person. * * * " (emphasis supplied) It should be noted that the above statutory provisions do not contain any qualifying language that would restrict the application of the article to infants or persons held by state institutions.