Sivolella v. AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co., Civil Action No.: 11-cv-4194 (PGS)(DEA)
[…] Specifically, Congress: (a) limited the period of damages so that "[n]o award of damages shall be recoverable to any period prior to one year before the action was instituted"; (b) directed that the amount of any award be limited "to the actual damages resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty"; (c) required that "[n]o such action shall be brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payments," i.e. the defendant must be either an investment adviser or an affiliated person to the investment adviser. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3); see also In re Salomon Smith Barney Mut. Fund

Page 6

Fees Litigation, 441 F. Supp. 2d 579, 598-99 (S.D.N.Y. 2006). Finally, the Act provides that the board of directors' approval of compensation, payments, or contracts "shall be given such consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the circumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(2).