Six Flags Over Ga. II, L.P. v. Martin, s. A15A0828
[…] 1. Six Flags first argues that the jury's verdict was unsupported by the evidence because the bus stop where Martin was attacked was not, as a matter of law, part of its "premises and approaches" within the meaning of OCGA § 51–3–1. We disagree.

Our analysis necessarily begins with the text of OCGA § 51–3–1, which provides that "[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." And our Supreme Court has interpreted this statutory text as imposing "a duty on a landowner regarding approaches to his premises that are public ways to exercise due care within the limited confines of his right in the public way, notwithstanding the landowner's lack of control over that public