Skaar v. Wilkie
[…] Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(ii), VA recognizes certain nuclear incidents as "radiation-risk activities." Those who participated in a radiation-risk activity listed in § 3.309 and who later developed one or more of the radiogenic diseases enumerated in § 3.309(d)(1) benefit from a presumption of service connection. § 3.309(a). For those who did not participate in a listed radiation-risk activity, § 3.311(a) is available. See Hilkert v West, 12 Vet.App. 145, 148-49 (1999) (en banc). Under that provision, VA requests exposure data from a veteran's service branch. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(1)-(2). For those claims that meet certain threshold requirements, the Under Secretary for Benefits then reviews the gathered information and determines whether "sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion [that] it is at least as likely as not" the condition is the result of ionizing radiation exposure. § 3.311(a), (c). The regulation defines "sound scientific evidence" as "observations, findings, or conclusions which are statistically and epidemiologically valid, are statistically significant, are capable of replication, and withstand peer review," and "sound scientific medical evidence" as "observations, findings, or conclusions which are consistent with current medical knowledge and are so reasonable and logical as to serve as the basis of management of a medical condition." § 3.311(c)(3).