Skagit Surveyors and Engineers, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County
[…] RCW 36.70A.040, .070. See also RCW 36.70A.080 ( ).
The Legislature adopted 13 goals to guide the development and adoption of comprehensive plans. Two of those goals are involved in this case. They are:
1) Urban growth. Encourage development in urban areas where adequate public facilities and services exist or can be provided in an efficient manner.
(2) Reduce sprawl. Reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development.
The primary method required for meeting these two goals is set forth in RCW 36.70A.110. That provision requires counties to "designate an urban growth area or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature." RCW 36.70A.110(1). 2 It is this requirement of the Act that is at the core of the dispute in this appeal.