Skamangas v. Stockton
[…] Laws providing for the examination of public records must be liberally interpreted to extend rather than restrict access to public records. Trahan v. Larivee, 365 So.2d 294 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1978), writ denied, 366 So.2d 564 (La. 1979). See also Title Research Corporation v. Rausch, 450 So.2d 933 (La.1984); Bozeman v. Mack, 1997-2152 (La.App. 1st Cir.12/21/98), 744 So.2d 34, writ denied, XXXX-XXXX (La.3/19/99), 740 So.2d 113.

The act exempts certain records held by prosecutive, investigative, and law enforcement agencies. La. R.S. 44:3 provides in pertinent part:

A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated until such litigation has been finally
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re Matter under Investigation
    • United States
    • Louisiana Supreme Court
    • 1 Julio 2009
    ...exemption. La.Rev.Stat. § 44:3 requires more than judicial acceptance of a general assertion of privilege. Skamangas v.