Skaperdas v. Country Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Poris v. Lake Holiday Property Owners Ass'n, 2013 IL 113907, ¶ 47, 368 Ill.Dec. 189, 983 N.E.2d 993. When statutory language is ambiguous, however, courts may consider extrinsic aids of construction to discern the legislature's intent. Nowak v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 13, 354 Ill.Dec. 825, 958 N.E.2d 1021. A statute is ambiguous if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Nowak, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 11, 354 Ill.Dec. 825, 958 N.E.2d 1021.

¶ 17 Section 2–2201 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

“Ordinary care; civil liability.
(a) An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.
(b) No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
49 cases
  • Van Dyke v. White
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • 21 d4 Março d4 2019
    ...other relevant provisions of the statute. Id. No part of a statute should be rendered meaningless or superfluous. Skaperdas v.