Skeels v. Suder
[…] Skeels does not contend that the Resolution was ambiguous or that he signed it under coercion or duress.

Cooke later stated that the purpose of the Resolution was to ensure that his, Friedman, and Suder's decisions about the management and control of the Firm- "whatever we need to do in the [F]irm"-could not be overturned by a combined vote of the other shareholders, which had been the Firm's prior practice and unwritten policy. In short, the shareholders memorialized that Friedman, Suder, and Cooke were the governing authority for the Firm. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 1.002(35)(A) (defining corporation's governing authority as a "group of persons who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the governing documents of the entity"), § 3.101 (providing that a governing authority "manages and directs the business and affairs of the domestic entity").