Skeer v. EMK Motors, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:8-4.

The trial judge found that defendant had committed deceptive practices in violation of the automobile repair regulations promulgated pursuant to the act. Specifically, a dealer may not begin work for compensation without securing a "specific written authorization from the customer" stating the nature of the repair and providing the customer with a written estimate. N.J.A.C. 13:45A-7.2. The judge found that defendant violated this regulation. Defendant does not dispute that finding on this appeal.

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit. [Emphasis supplied] Relying upon Daaleman v. Elizabethtown Gas Co., 150 N.J.Super. 78, 374 A.2d 1237 (App.Div.1977), rev'd on other grounds 77 N.J. 267, 390 A.2d 566 (1978), the judge held that this section did not mandate an award of treble damages.