Skilcraft Fiberglass, Inc. v. Boeing Co., 30961-7-I
[…] For the reasons below, we conclude that neither of these arguments has any merit.
CR 55(a)(3) provides:
Notice. Any party who has appeared in the action for any purpose shall be served with a written notice of motion for default and the supporting affidavit at least 5 days before the hearing on the motion. Any party who has not appeared before the motion for default and supporting affidavit are filed is not entitled to a notice of the motion, except as provided in rule 55(f)(2)(A).
RCW 4.28.210 provides that a defendant appears in an action when he "answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance." However, these methods of appearing are not exclusive, and "courts have recognized various informal acts as sufficient to constitute an appearance." Shreve v. Chamberlin, 66 Wash.App. 728, 732, 832 P.2d 1355 (1992), review denied, 120 Wash.2d 1029, 847 P.2d 481 (1993).
In Gage v.