Skinner-Smith v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] OPINION

HORN, J.

On December 17, 2014, Petitioner Alicia Skinner-Smith filed a petition for compensation with the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, under the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-1-300aa-34 (2012) (Vaccine Act). On June 25, 2018, Special Master Laura Millman of the United States Court of Federal Claims summarily dismissed Mrs. Skinner-Smith's petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(5)(B) (2012), which the parties refer to as "Section 11(a)(5)(B)" of the Vaccine Act. Section 11(a)(5)(B) bars a party from filing a petition for compensation in this court "[i]f a plaintiff has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death." Skinner-Smith v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., No. 14-1212V, 2018 WL 3991343, at *3 (Spec. Mstr. Fed. Cl. June 25,2018) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(5)(B)).