Skinner v. Angliker
[…] Boschen, supra. At common law, "legal claims [were] tried by a jury, [and] equitable claims [were] tried by a court...." Miles v. Strong, 68 Conn. 273, 286, 36 A. 55 (1896); Dawson v. Orange, 78 Conn. 96, 100, 61 A. 101 (1905). Equitable actions, therefore, are not within the constitutional guarantee of trial by jury. Franchi v. Farmholme, Inc., 191 Conn. 201, 210, 464 A.2d 35 (1983); United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Spring Brook Dairy, Inc., supra.

Moreover, General Statutes § 52-215, 6 provides that as a matter of right "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity" should be entered on the docket as jury cases upon proper request. Section 52-215 goes on to state that certain enumerated actions and "all other special statutory proceedings, which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury," shall be tried to the court without a jury. The right that the plaintiff seeks to enforce is statutory and was legislatively created in 1983. In Swanson v.