Skinner v. Pistoria, 80-225
[…] A privileged communication is one which, except for the circumstances under which it is made, may be defamatory and actionable. Storch v. Board of Dir. of East Mont. Reg. Five M.H.C. (1976), 169 Mont. 176, 181, 545 P.2d 644, 647. Privileged communications are of two general classes: (1) the privileges which arise from the consent of the person defamed; and (2) the privileges which are conferred by law because of the occasion on which the defamatory matter is published. Griffin v. Opinion Pub. Co. (1943), 114 Mont. 502, 508, 138 P.2d 580, 584.

Section 27-1-804, MCA, states that "(a) privileged publication is one made: ... (2) in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law; ..." (Emphasis added.) As used here, publication means "to make public." Black's Law Dictionary, (5th ed.) at 1105. We draw no distinctions between the reading of the letter to the city commission, its distribution to the press at the meeting, and its later treatment by the media.