Skinner v. Preferred Credit
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4 (2003). If so, the court must determine whether the court's exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant is consistent with due process. Better Business Forms, Inc., 120 N.C.App. at 500, 462 S.E.2d at 833.

Tejal Vyas, LLC v. Carriage Park Ltd. P'ship, 166 N.C.App. 34, 37, 600 S.E.2d 881, 884-85 (2004), aff'd per curiam, 359 N.C. 315, 608 S.E.2d 751 (2005).

B. Long-Arm Statute

Plaintiffs assert three subsections of North Carolina's long-arm statutes provide them personal jurisdiction over Trust 1997-1:(1) N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d); (2) N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(d); and (3) N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(6)(b).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d) (2003) provides that if the defendant is "engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise[,]" personal jurisdiction exists. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(d) (2003) states that if the plaintiff shipped "goods, documents of title, or other things of value from [North Carolina to the defendant on its] order or direction," personal jurisdiction exists.