Skoien v. State Bd. of Elections
[…] See 26 Ill. Adm. Code § 125.253, amended at 14 Ill. Reg. 10832 (eff. June 22, 1990) (defining general counsel's role). The general counsel recommended that all 10 complaints be dismissed without a public hearing. In a five to three vote, the Board dismissed the complaints filed against Leslie A. Hairston, 5th Ward Regular Democratic Organization chairman and committeeman, and Ed H. Smith, 28th Ward Democratic committeeman. The Board reached a tie vote on the remaining eight complaints. The Board dismissed those complaints under section 9-21 of the Election Code, which directs the Board to dismiss a complaint where it cannot reach a majority vote on whether justifiable grounds exist. 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2004); see also 10 ILCS 5/1A-7 (West 2004) ("[five] votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective").

The Party appealed the Board's rulings to this court in Cook County I. We affirmed the dismissal of the Hairston and Smith complaints, finding no clear error.