Skoien v. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Three of the complaints also alleged violations under section 9-3 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-3 (West 2004)) for failure to file a statement of organization as a political committee.

A simultaneous, closed preliminary hearing was held on all 10 complaints. See 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2004) (once a complaint is filed under the Election Code, the Board must "hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds"). The hearing officer who presided over the closed preliminary hearing concluded all but one of the complaints were filed on justifiable grounds and recommended that those complaints proceed to a public hearing. See Illinois Republican Party v.