Skye v. Maersk Line, Ltd.
[…] Lambert v. Fulton Cnty., Ga., 253 F.3d 588, 594 (11th Cir.2001). We view all the evidence and draw all inferences from it in the light most favorable to ... the nonmoving party.” Ash, 664 F.3d at 892.

III. DISCUSSION

The Jones Act provides a cause of action in negligence for “a seaman” personally injured “in the course of employment,” 46 U.S.C. § 30104, in the same way that the Federal Employers' Liability Act provides a cause of action in negligence for injured railroad employees against their employers, 45 U.S.C. §§ 51–60. The Jones Act incorporated the remedial scheme of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, and case law interpreting the latter statute also applies to the Jones Act. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”); see also O'Donnell v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 318 U.S. 36, 38–39, 63 S.Ct. 488, 490, 87 L.Ed. 596 (1943).

Not all work-related injuries are cognizable under the Federal Employers' Liability Act and, by extension, the Jones Act.