Skyline Sportsmen's Ass'n v. Board of Land Com'rs, 96-668
[…] Article X, Section 4, Mont. Const. In addition, Article X, Section 11(4), Mont. Const., provides:

All public land shall be classified by the board of land commissioners in a manner provided by law. Any public land may be exchanged for other land, public or private, which is equal in value and, as closely as possible, equal in area.

Section 77-1-202(1), MCA, echoes the constitutional authority of the Board. It states:

The board shall exercise general authority, direction, and control over the care, management, and disposition of state lands and, subject to the investment authority of the board of investments, the funds arising from the leasing, use, sale, and disposition of those lands or otherwise coming under its administration. In the exercise of these powers, the guiding principle is that these lands and funds are held in trust for the support of education and for the attainment of other worthy objects helpful to the well-being of the people of this state as provided in The Enabling Act. The board shall administer this trust to secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state.

In 1993, Turner Enterprises, Inc. (Turner), submitted a proposal to the Board to exchange state school trust land located within the boundaries of Turner's Flying D Ranch southwest of Bozeman, Montana, for private land Turner owned elsewhere in Montana.