Slade v. Caesars Entm't Corp.
[…] Id. “A statute must be construed as to ‘give meaning to all of [its] parts and language, and this court will read each sentence, phrase, and word to render it meaningful within the context of the purpose of the legislation.’ Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Harris Assocs. v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 119 Nev. 638, 642, 81 P.3d 532, 534 (2003) (internal quotation omitted)). “Whenever possible, this court will interpret a rule or statute in harmony with other rules and statutes.” Albios v. Horizon Cmts., Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 418, 132 P.3d 1022, 1028 (2006) (internal quotations omitted).

NRS 463.0129

declares Nevada's public policy concerning gaming establishments. Pursuant to NRS 463.0129(1)(e), “all gaming establishments in this state must remain open to the general public and the access of the general public to gaming activities must not be restricted in any manner except as provided by the Legislature.” However, the statute also provides that [t]his section does not ... [a]brogate or abridge any common- law right of a gaming establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the establishment for any reason.” NRS 463.0129(3)(a)