Slade v. Hampton Roads Regional Jail
[…] We also conclude that Slade failed to plead violations of either the Procedural Due Process Clause or the Takings Clause.

I.

Slade was a pretrial detainee being held at the Jail when, on January 23, 2004, he filed a pro se "motion" in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia challenging the Jail's practice of charging him one dollar per day from his inmate account during his detention. The Jail's practice, which began in November 2003, is authorized by Va.Code § 53.1-131.3, which provides, in full:

Any sheriff or jail superintendent may establish a program to charge inmates a reasonable fee, not to exceed $1 per day, to defray the costs associated with the prisoners' keep. The Board [of Corrections] shall develop a model plan and adopt regulations for such program, and shall provide assistance, if requested, to the sheriff or jail superintendent in the implementation of such program. Such funds shall be retained in the locality where the funds were collected and shall be used for general jail purposes.

Va.Code Ann. § 53.1-131.3 (Michie Supp. 2003).

Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Board of Corrections developed a Model Plan to implement § 53.1-131.3 and assess the one dollar per day charge, and the Jail adopted the Model Plan as its official policy for collecting the fee. Under the Jail's policy, an inmate is informed of the charge upon his arrival at the Jail and asked to sign a form indicating that the charge was explained to him. The charge is then assessed daily from an inmates' account. An inmate account is an account that the Jail permits inmates to maintain in order to purchase commissary items and pay for medical co-payments. If an inmate has no funds in his account, the account is debited until funds become available. If an inmate is released, transferred, or paroled with a negative account balance, that balance will be applied to the inmate's new account if he is incarcerated at the Jail in the future but will not result in a judgment lien against the inmate.

The fees that are collected from the one dollar charge are held in a separate revenue account to be used for general jail purposes. The Jail's policy also provides that inmates who are adjudicated "not guilty" on all charges are entitled to a refund of the fee if, within 60 days, they make such a request in writing.