Slagell v. Slagell, 91676.
[…] On appeal, the petition-in-error alleged only that "the decision is not sustained by sufficient evidence, or is contrary to law." We found the allegation in the motion to vacate to be insufficient to preserve any errors for appellate review. Plaintiff's motion was too vague and general to meaningfully apprise the trial court of the reasons for which relief was sought.

¶ 7 We recognized that under 12 O.S. § 991(b), a new trial motion is insufficient unless its allegations inform the trial court of the specific defects for which the aggrieved party seeks review. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 991(b) provides:

"If a motion for new trial be filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for new trial but which were not therein asserted."

¶ 8 This is precisely the situation in the case at bar: allegations raised on appeal were not raised in the motion for new trial. Accordingly, there is nothing for the appellate court to review.