Slater v. Central Plumbing & Heating Co.
[…] Slater sued both Edsall and Central.

¶ 4 This case involves a unique situation in that both the general contractor and the subcontractor were sued by an injured employee and, in turn, the general contractor has cross-claimed against the subcontractor for indemnity. The injured employee's employer, a sub-subcontractor, is not involved in this action because recovery against the injured worker's employer for damages, indemnification, or contribution is not permitted under Montana law. See § 39-71-411, MCA; Howard S. Wright Constr. Co. v. F.E. DeBeer Mechanical Constr. Co., (1979) 185 Mont. 47, 50, 604 P.2d 323, 325. Section 39-71-411, MCA, states:

[A]n employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the Workers' Compensation Act or for any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries or death.