Slater v. SAIF Corp. (In re Comp. of Slater)
[…] Hopkins v. SAIF , 349 Or. 348, 352, 245 P.3d 90 (2010) (citing ORS 656.266(2)(a) (footnote omitted)). In this context, the "otherwise compensable injury" refers to the "accepted medical condition" that combines with a "preexisting condition." Brown , 361 Or. at 272-73, 391 P.3d 773. A qualifying "preexisting condition" means that the worker " ‘has been diagnosed with such condition, or has obtained medical services for the symptoms of the condition,’ or suffers from ‘arthritis

or an arthritic condition.’ " Hopkins , 349 Or. at 352, 245 P.3d 90. (quoting ORS 656.005(24)(a)(A) (footnote omitted)). By "arthritis," the legislature meant "the inflammation of one or more joints, due to infectious, metabolic, or constitutional causes, and resulting in breakdown, degeneration, or structural change." Id. at 364, 245 P.3d 90. In addition, "because [ ORS 656.262(6)(c) ] provides that a combined condition that has been accepted may be denied when the otherwise compensable injury ‘ceases' to be the major contributing cause of the combined condition, the statute necessarily requires that there be