Slatky v. Amoco Oil Co., Civ. A. No. 85-1122.
[…] 6. Defendant is entitled to an order of ejectment directing that Mr. Slatky vacate the premises within twenty (20) days of this order.

7. Plaintiff was lawfully in possession of the service station in accordance with the terms of the stipulation signed by the parties on August 16, 1985 and thus defendant is not entitled to judgment on its counterclaim.

MEMORANDUM

Plaintiff brought this action under the Petroleum Marketing Practices Act ("PMPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 2801 et seq. alleging that defendant did not make a bona fide offer to sell him the service station located at 1001 West Market Street. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(3)(D)(iii) defendant was obligated to make "a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee such franchisor's interests in such premises...." The term "bona fide" however, is neither defined by the PMPA nor discussed in its legislative history. Defendant has the burden of proving that its offer to sell was "bona fide." S.Rep. No. 731, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 15, reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & AD.News 873, 874.