Slaughter v. Comm'r of IRS
[…] See Palmer Ranch Holdings Ltd v. Comm'r, 812 F.3d 982, 993 (11th Cir. 2016). "The application of the law to the facts, however, is subject to de novo review." Pope v. Hightower, 101 F.3d 1382, 1383 (11th Cir. 1996). Finally, the tax court's denial of a motion for reconsideration is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Cf. Corwin v. Walt Disney Co., 475 F.3d 1239, 1254 (11th Cir. 2007) ("We review a district court's denial of a motion for reconsideration for abuse of discretion.").

III. DISCUSSION

Under 26 U.S.C. § 1401, a tax "shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual[.]" Generally speaking, "[t]he term 'self-employment income' means the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual," and "[t]he term 'net earnings from self-employment' means the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the