Slaughter v. Friedman
[…] [Citations.]" (Forsher v. Bugliosi [1980] 26 Cal.3d 792, 803, 163 Cal.Rptr. 628, 608 P.2d 716.)

Plaintiff has alleged causes of action for both "libel per se" and "libel per quod." A statement is libelous "per se" when on its face the words of the statement are of such a character as to be actionable without a showing of special damage. A libel "per quod," on the other hand, requires that the injurious character or effect be established by allegation and proof. These definitions are embodied in Civil Code section 45a: "A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof." Plaintiff contends alternatively that defendants' communications either were libelous on their face, without the necessity of further explanation, or were libelous upon consideration of extrinsic facts showing inducement, innuendo and colloquium.