Slaughter v. Levine, Civ. 4-83-579.
[…] Id.

In Slaughter v. Levine, 598 F.Supp. 1035 (D.Minn.1984) (Slaughter I), the Court found that defendant had contravened federal regulations by failing to provide AFDC recipients with adequate notice of the lump sum rule and its effect on eligibility requirements. Specifically, the Court found that defendant had violated 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(2)(i), which provides in relevant part that:

Applicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program. Under this requirement individuals are given information in written form, and orally as appropriate, about coverage, conditions of eligibility, scope of the program, and related services available, and the rights and responsibilities of applicants for and recipients of assistance. Specifically developed bulletins or pamphlets explaining the rules regarding eligibility and appeals in simple, understandable terms are publicized and available in quantity.

45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(2)(i). Accordingly, the Court enjoined defendant to mail notices (publicity notices) to current AFDC recipients explaining the lump sum rule.