Slaughter v. Smith, Docket No. 96483
[…] The opposing party must show the existence of a factual dispute by submitting opposing affidavits, testimony, depositions, admissions or other documentary evidence. Fulton, supra 160 Mich.App. at 735, 408 N.W.2d 536.

We are not talking here about cancellation of the insurance policy before its expiration date, but rather about a nonrenewal of the policy upon its expiration at the end of its term.

Michigan has no statute governing the procedures which must be followed by an insurer which elects not to renew its insured's auto policy.

M.C.L. § 500.3204(2); M.S.A. § 24.13204(2) provides:

"Refusal to renew any policy of automobile liability insurance shall not constitute a cancellation unless the insurer fails to mail, 20 days prior to the termination date of the policy, by first class mail, a notice to the insured that the policy will not be renewed."

It could be argued that the Legislature, by this language, is attempting to impose a notice requirement prior to nonrenewal at the expiration date of the policy.