Slaven v. BP America, Inc.
[…] Id. The Fund then pays any additional claims up to $86,000,000. Id. The Fund is financed by a five-cents-per-barrel tax paid by the owner of the oil at the time it is loaded on a vessel at the pipeline terminal. Id. Sec. 1653(c)(5). The statute expressly reserves the subrogation rights of the Fund, owners, and operators, permitting them to seek compensation for the negligence of others once the victims of an oil spill have been compensated. Id. Sec. 1653(c)(8).

(In re The Glacier Bay), 944 F.2d 577, 580-81 (9th Cir.1991). Section 1653 of 43 U.S.C. provides the blueprint for TAPAA's strict liability scheme. Section 1653(a) makes the holders of pipeline right-of-way permits strictly liable for "damages in connection with or resulting from activities along or in the vicinity of" the pipeline right-of-way.

At issue in this case are two subsections of section 1653(c). Subsection (c)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, if oil that has been transported through the trans-Alaska pipeline is loaded on a vessel at the terminal facilities of the pipeline, the owner and operator of the vessel (jointly and severally) and the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established by this subsection, shall be strictly liable without regard to fault in accordance with the provisions of this subsection for all damages, including clean-up costs, sustained by any person or entity, public or private, including residents of Canada, as the result of discharges of oil from such vessel.

Subsection (c)(7) reads:

The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to vessels engaged in transportation between the terminal facilities of the pipeline and ports under the jurisdiction of the United States. Strict liability under this subsection shall cease when the oil has first been brought ashore at a port under the jurisdiction of the United States.