Slawson v. North Dakota Indus. Com'n, 10424
[…] 1. Whether the Commission has authority to treat unleased mineral interests as cost free interests as to 1/8th thereof when entering a forced pooling order pursuant to Section 38-08-08, N.D.C.C.

2. Whether failure to grant a cost free interest to an unleased mineral owner would violate either the due process clause or the equal protection clause of either the North Dakota Constitution or the United States Constitution.

The standard of review applicable to orders of the Commission is stated in Section 38-08-14(4), N.D.C.C.:

"... Orders of the commission shall be sustained if the commission has regularly pursued its authority and its findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence."

Whether or not the Commission has the authority to treat unleased mineral interests as cost free interests as to any portion thereof is a question of law. Administrative agency decisions on questions of law are fully reviewable on appeal. Northern States Power Co. v.