Slessinger v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 87-1231
[…] Under 20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.345, similarly, the Secretary must refer "to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when he or she died" to determine whether the insured and the claimant "were validly married under State law." Given these provisions, we cannot think that Congress intended that the validity of a claimant's divorce could be determined other than by reference to applicable state law. See Lugot v.