SLH v. State Compensation Mut. Ins. Fund
[…] To avoid an absurd result and to give effect to a statute's purpose, we read and construe the statute as a whole. Skinner Enterprises, Inc. v. Lewis and Clark County Board of Health (1997), 286 Mont. 256, 274, 950 P.2d 733, 744.

¶ 18 S.L.H. and Amicus contend that the Workers' Compensation Court erred in its interpretation of § 39-71-711, MCA, and that this interpretation led to an absurd result in the context of mental impairments. Prescribing the procedure for determining an impairment rating for use in calculating an injured worker's disability award, § 39-71-711, MCA, provides:

(1) An impairment rating:
(a) is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing;
(b) must be based on the current edition of the Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment published by the American medical association; and
(c) must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person.