Sloan v. Greenville County
[…] ....

§ 7-307 Competitive Sealed Proposals.

(1) Conditions for use. When the Purchasing Manager determines that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the County, a contract may be entered into by use of the competitive sealed proposals method.

Unlike the South Carolina Procurement Code or the South Carolina Local Model Procurement Code, the GCPC did not require the procurement officer's determination to use Proposals rather than Bidding to be in writing.

Section 11-35-50 of the South Carolina Code (2007) states in part as follows:

Political subdivisions required to develop and adopt procurement laws.

All political subdivisions of the State shall adopt ordinances or procedures embodying sound principles of appropriately competitive procurement no later than July 1, 1983. The Budget and Control Board, in cooperation with the Procurement Policy Committee and subdivisions concerned, shall create a task force to draft model ordinances, regulations, and manuals for consideration by the political subdivisions....

S.C.Code Ann. § 11-35-50 (2007).

On November 18, 2004, the parties stipulated to consolidation of all four claims to be decided on the following two issues: