Slone v. Goldman (In re HG Worldwide, Inc.), Case No. 11-34369
[…] These issues may impact the parties' and potentially the District Court's adjudication of this proceeding.

For the reasons to be discussed, the court determines that it lacks the authority to enter judgment in this proceeding and, therefore, submits this report to the District Court with proposed conclusions of law. The Clerk will serve this Report and the parties may object to it. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9033. This court will proceed as directed by the District Court.

II. This Court Has a Duty to Initially Determine Whether It Has Authority to Enter Final Orders and Judgments

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(3), this court is to "determine, on the judge's own motion or on timely motion of a party, whether a proceeding is a core proceeding under this subsection or is a proceeding that is otherwise related to a case under title 11." The reason is that bankruptcy judges can only render final judgments in core proceedings (28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1)) and are limited to proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law in non-core proceedings (28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1)).