Slusher v. Shelbyville Hosp. Corp.
[…] III. Discussion

This Court reviews the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Miller v. Sanilac Cnty., 606 F.3d 240, 246 (6th Cir.2010). Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c) ). We make all reasonable factual inferences in favor of the nonmoving party and uphold a grant of summary judgment only where the record as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party. Id. at 247.

A. Reemployment Claim Under § 4312

Slusher first argues that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendants on his claim that his early termination violated his reemployment rights under § 4312.

Under § 4312(a) of the Act “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits” of the Act, so long as he gave notice to his employer in advance of his deployment, was absent for five years or less, and seeks reemployment. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).4 However, there is no statutory right to reemployment if “the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(C). In such an instance, “the employer shall have the burden of proving ... the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.” Id. § 4312(d)(2).

As far as Slusher, Buckner, and Heritage would have been concerned, the employment from which Slusher left to serve in the uniformed services was for at most a year; the parties were bound by an at-will one-year contract that did not provide for any renewal or extension.