Slusher v. State
[…] It is the very existence of that duty which evokes our concern in this kind of a prosecution.

We are concerned that our citizens not be subject to prosecution and conviction of a felony offense, most especially a homicide, for conduct which is merely negligent. We believe the legislature was of the same mind in enacting the new criminal code even though, admittedly, it moves us considerably closer to the civil law approach to crimes.

IC 35-41-2-1(a) mandates that "[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engaged in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." The Study Commission's comments to this section quote with approval from both Jerome Hall 2 and Dean Pound: 3

"[T]he harm forbidden in a penal law must be imputed to any normal adult who voluntarily commits it with criminal intent ...."