Slusher v. Streater, 01-94-01058-CV
[…] See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 212.001 (Vernon Supp.1995). We disagree.
Section 221.003(a) of the Election Code provides that the tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because, among other reasons, illegal votes were counted or an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election made a mistake. TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 221.003(a) (Vernon 1986). Section 221.008 of the Election Code provides in relevant part that "[a] tribunal hearing an election contest may cause secured ballot boxes ... used in the election to be unsecured to determine the correct vote count or any other fact that the tribunal considers pertinent to a fair and just disposition of the contest." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 221.008 (Vernon 1986).