Smakula v. Weinberger, 77-1396
[…] Smakula's claim for benefits (Decision of Jan. 15, 1976, Tr. 125-28; App. 39a-42a). The District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania entered summary judgment for the defendant and against the plaintiff (App. 55a) (Civ. No. 74-802, opinion filed Jan. 11, 1977, App. 56a-58a). On appeal to this court, we have determined that (a) the Secretary's final decision was not supported by substantial evidence, (b) the district court judgment should be reversed, and (c) the case should be remanded with directions to award widow's black lung benefits to Mrs. Smakula.

Section 411(a) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) (Supp. V, 1975), provides:

"(a) The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of the death of any miner whose death was due to pneumoconiosis or who at the time of his death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis." 2

The duly adopted regulations establish a set of evidentiary presumptions which facilitate survivors' proof that deceased miners' disability or death was due to pneumoconiosis.