Smale v. Thurman
[…] App.-Fort Worth Jul. 17, 2008 (mem. op.); cf. also Guerra v. L&F Distributors, LLC, 521 S.W.3d 878, 889 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2017, no pet.) (appellate court review confined to specific rule cited as basis for ordering sanctions when determining whether sanctions are proper); see also Hardaway v. Nixon, 544 S.W.3d 402, 412 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2017, pet. denied) (when defendant moves for summary judgment, he must state expressly in motion specific grounds upon which relief is sought, and summary judgment only may be granted on those grounds).
Section 9.011 provides as follows:
The signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, the pleading is not:
(1) groundless and brought in bad faith;
(2) groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment; or
(3) groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 9.011 (WEST 2017).