Small v. Chatham Cnty.
[…] Here, Small's reliance on OCGA § 29-6-8 is misplaced, and our opinion in Bartow County v. Southern Dev., III , 325 Ga. App. 879, 756 S.E.2d 11 (2014), is instructive. In Southern Dev., III , we rejected the plaintiff's argument that OCGA § 48-4-5, which provides how parties can obtain a distribution of excess funds from a tax sale "made by the tax commissioner, tax collector, or sheriff, or other officer holding excess funds," waives sovereign immunity for a county, stating that "there is no such waiver of immunity in OCGA § 48-4-5, particularly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Chadwick v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 1, 2021
  • McBrayer v. Scarbrough