Smallwood v. Illinois Central R. Co., CIV.A.3:01-CV-561BN.
[…] Jernigan, 989 F.2d at 816.

III. Analysis

IRC does not allege that Plaintiff engaged in actual fraud in the pleading of the jurisdictional facts in this case. Further, IRC does not dispute that the MDOT is a citizen of the State of Mississippi for the purpose of diversity analysis. Instead, IRC argues that Plaintiff cannot establish a cognizable cause of action against the MDOT because the claims of negligence alleged against it in the complaint are preempted by the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 ("FRSA"), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 20101, et seq.

The FRSA was enacted "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. To achieve these goals, the Secretary of Transportation is given broad power to "prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety." Id. at § 20103(a).